Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

2talk will deal with all your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, please email us. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Changes

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What we collect

During the provision of services to you, you agree that 2talk may collect information about you, including but not limited to name, physical address, email address, contact phone number and credit card information. This may be obtained from you or may be generated from your use of the 2talk services. You may decide not to provide us with certain personal information but this may mean that we cannot provide the services to you.

When you use the 2talk Softphone Apps, 2talk may also access the contact list, photos and documents stored in your mobile phone for the purpose of exchanging it with your contacts.

By using 2talk, you grant to 2talk the right to have access and display all media content (e.g. audio & video recordings and text communications) that you upload, send, or otherwise exchange with 2talk, for the only purposes of operating the 2talk service. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within the Vocus group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

If another 2talk customer calls you, your name will appear on that person's account as the called party. If you do not wish this to occur then please open a support ticket requesting this.

Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

If you contact us through the preferred contact email address you register with us when you create your account, we will take this to mean you are the account holder and have authority on the account. Please keep access to your preferred email account secure.

Internet Use

We utilise the public internet and third party networks to transmit voice and other communications and we are not liable for any lack of privacy with the service over these networks.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website's public areas, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site's privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer's hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Back to Top